CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G81177

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
167-10 South Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s silk knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901. The submitted sample, style 34835, is a woman’s 100% silk knit sleeveless shirt that features a full front opening with button closures, a collar and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport